CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:106 R03471

Mr. Troy Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of an electrical travel mug from China.

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated March 15, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is an electrical travel mug made of stainless steel (item number C038BA00564). It has a plastic lid and handle. The mug will be plugged into the cigarette lighter of an automobile. It has a thermostatic heat control that maintains the temperature of hot beverages without overheating.

The applicable subheading for the electrical travel mug will be 8419.89.9560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other machinery, plant or laboratory equipment, whether or not electrically heated, for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature such as heating, other than machinery or plant of a kind used for domestic purposes: other: other: other: for food and beverages. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Wholey at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division